In Article 2, the Constitution delegates powers of appointment to the president; this allows the chief executive to appoint a vast number of U.S. officials, including judges, ambassadors, cabinet officers and agency heads, military officers, and other high-ranking members . D. state boards and commissions . As a consequence, Congress and the courts have had to . Brian Kemp signed a bill Thursday to give the GOP-dominated Legislature greater influence over a state board that regulates elections and empowers it to remove local election officials deemed to be underperforming. Section 2 of Title 8 provides: "Whenever any State has held an election for the purpose of choosing electors, and has failed to make a choice on the day prescribed by law, the electors may be appointed on a subsequent day in such a manner as the legislature of such State may direct." 3 U.S.C. 1. The district attorney is elected by the voters from one or more counties within a district. 4. There was a split of opinion, however, as to whether each department should be headed by a single executive or whether the constitution should have sufficient The Appointments Clause of